MEMBER LOGIN
Lost password

Norwegian Jade

Ship Information

Norwegian Jade has 16 dining options, plus 13 bars and lounges so you can dine and drink where, when and with whom you choose. Add to that the most innovative accommodations on the high seas, and you'll see there's no limit to the Freestyle choices.

Ship Facts

2006
Year Built
Jewel Class
Ship's Class/Group
2008
Year Refurbished
2008
Year Entered Fleet
Pride of Hawaii
Previous Name
Bahamas
Country of Registry
93,558
Tonnage
2,402
Passengers (Double Occupancy)
2,816
Passengers (Max Occupancy)
12
Passenger Decks
1,075
Number of Crew
International
Officer's Nationality
International
Crew/Hotel Staff Nationality

Staterooms

1,201
Total in all Categories
180
Suites w/ Balcony
360
Oceanview w/ Balcony
243
Oceanview, no Balcony
418
Inside
27
Accessible Staterooms (all Categories)
Norwegians Suites and Villas are Freestyle Cruising® – to the max. You’ll be personally escorted to your Villa or Suite and given a platinum key card for special shipwide recognition. Pampering from a butler to serve your meals. First-in-line priority getting on and off the ship.

Amenities

Public Rooms: 
Bars/Lounges
Library
Internet Center
Entertainment: 
Casino
Disco/Nightclub
Movies
Card Room/Game Room
Video Games/Arcade
Sports and Activities: 
Outdoor Pool
Sports Court
Fitness Center/Gym
Jogging Track
Spa/Wellness: 
Full Service Spa
MedSpa Services
Sauna or Steam Room
Beauty Salon
Yoga
Pilates
Fitness Evaluation/Assessment
Health and Nutrition Evaluation
Children and Teens: 
Family Staterooms
Organized Age-Specific Activities
Children's Pool
Outdoor Children's Play Area
Youth Staff
Dedicated Teen Center
Teen Programs
Teen Staff
Group Babysitting Services
Other Facilities/Services: 
Elevators
Duty-Free Shops/Boutiques
Dry Cleaning/Laundry Service
Self-Service Laundry
Concierge Desk
Safe Deposit Boxes
Business Center Services
Infirmary/Medical Center
Accessibility/Special Needs: 
Visual Assistance (Visually Impaired)
Auditory Assistance (TTY/TTD)
Assisted Listening Devices
Braille Signage
Accessible Gaming (Casino)
Accessible Showroom Seating
Accessible Public Areas
Accessible Public Restrooms
Refrigerator in Staterooms
Sharps Disposal
Oxygen
Wheelchair Accessibility: 
Wheelchair passengers accepted
Wheelchair passengers must be accompanied
Elevators accommodate regular wheelchairs
Elevators accommodate narrow wheelchairs
Staterooms with wide doors
Staterooms with low or no doorsills
Staterooms baths with hand rails
Staterooms available with ramps
Public rooms available with ramps
Public rooms accessible by wheelchairs
Decks with ramps
Decks offer access to all passenger areas